Every golfer has a “never again” course — the one that ate their lunch and asked for seconds. But which American courses are objectively the hardest? The answer lies in two numbers the USGA assigns to every set of tees: Course Rating and Slope Rating.
Slope Rating (55–155 scale) measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer (~20 handicap) compared to a scratch golfer. The higher the slope, the more brutally scores balloon as handicaps rise. A slope of 113 is “standard”; anything above 145 is a certified monster.
Below are the hardest golf courses in the US, ranked by their maximum published slope rating — with the receipts to back up every number.
Ranked: Hardest US Golf Courses by Slope Rating
| Rank | Course | State | Slope | Course Rating | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kiawah Island – Ocean Course | SC | 155 | 79.6 | Highest slope+rating combo in America (USGA) |
| 2 | Pine Valley Golf Club | NJ | 155 | 76.6 | Championship tees; consistently ranked world #1 |
| 3 | Bethpage Black | NY | 155 | 77.5 | Public; famous “highly skilled golfers only” sign |
| 4 | TPC Sawgrass – Stadium | FL | 155 | 76.8 | Home of the island-green 17th |
| 5 | Whistling Straits – Straits | WI | 152 | 77.2 | Black tees, 7,790 yards |
| 6 | Butler National | IL | 152 | 78.1 | 7,335 yards from the tips |
| 7 | The International – Pines | MA | 151 | 75.1 | Post-2025 redesign (was 155 pre-redesign) |
| 8 | Oakmont Country Club | PA | 150 | 78.1 | 2025 U.S. Open setup; Church Pews bunkers |
| 9 | PGA West – Stadium Course | CA | 150 | 76.1 | Tournament tees; Pete Dye’s “hardest course in the West” |
| 10 | Tobacco Road | NC | 150 | 73.2 | Short but diabolical — blind shots everywhere |
| 11 | Torrey Pines – South | CA | 148 | 78.8 | Black “Pros Only” tees; U.S. Open host |
| 12 | French Lick – Pete Dye Course | IN | 148 | 80.0 | Gold back tees, 8,102 yards |
| 13 | Harbour Town Golf Links | SC | 148 | 75.6 | Heritage back tees (official Sea Pines scorecard) |
| 14 | Shinnecock Hills | NY | 146 | 76.9 | 2026 U.S. Open setup; wind is the defense |
| 15 | Erin Hills | WI | 145 | 77.9 | Black tees (official); 2017 U.S. Open |
| 16 | Pinehurst No. 2 | NC | 133* | 73.7* | *From blue tees; inverted-saucer greens |
Sources: USGA / Golf Digest / GOLF.com / Wikipedia / official course sites & scorecards (sandiegogolf.com, erinhills.com, petedyegolftrail.com, Sea Pines). All figures verified 2026-10-12.
A few things jump out. First, 155 is the maximum possible slope — four courses share the ceiling, and three of them (Kiawah, Bethpage, Sawgrass) are courses you can actually book. Second, Pete Dye designed six of the sixteen — the man built a career on beautiful suffering. Third, slope isn’t everything: Pinehurst No. 2 “only” slopes 133 from the blues, yet its turtleback greens have humbled every generation of pros.
What Makes These Courses So Hard?
Length. French Lick’s Pete Dye Course stretches 8,102 yards from the gold tees — that’s over 4.6 miles of golf. But length alone doesn’t create a 150+ slope. (The International’s Pines course was once America’s longest at 8,325 yards, but its 2025 redesign brought it down to 7,138.)
Forced carries and hazards. Kiawah’s Ocean Course strings holes along the Atlantic with marshes you must carry. There’s no safe bailout, which is exactly what slope rating punishes: the bogey golfer can’t avoid the trouble.
Green complexes. Oakmont’s greens run at speeds that make tour pros look ordinary, and Pinehurst’s inverted saucers repel anything that isn’t precise. Slope rating heavily weights what happens around the greens, because that’s where high handicaps bleed strokes.
Wind and exposure. Whistling Straits and Erin Hills sit exposed on Lake Michigan and Wisconsin farmland respectively. A calm day and a windy day can play like two different courses — and the rating assumes the worst.
What Would These Courses Do to YOUR Handicap?
Here’s where slope rating gets personal. Your Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113), adjusted for the difference between Course Rating and par. Watch what happens to a 15-handicapper:
| Course (slope) | Course Rating / par | Course Handicap for a 15-index player |
|---|---|---|
| Your home course (slope 125) | same as par | 17 |
| Pinehurst No. 2 (slope 133) | 73.7 / 72 | 19 |
| Oakmont (slope 150) | 78.1 / 70 | 28 |
| Kiawah Ocean Course (slope 155) | 79.6 / 72 | 28 |
Same golfer, same swing — about eleven extra strokes just for showing up at a monster — and most of that jump comes from the Course Rating, not the slope. And that’s before the psychological damage of the first tee shot. Want your exact number for any course? Use our free handicap calculator — enter the course’s rating and slope and see what you’d play off.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the hardest golf course in the US?
By the numbers, the Kiawah Island Ocean Course shares the maximum possible slope rating of 155 (with a 79.6 course rating — the highest combined difficulty in America per the USGA). Pine Valley, Bethpage Black, and TPC Sawgrass also max out at 155 slope.
What does a slope rating of 155 mean?
155 is the highest slope rating a course can receive. It means the course plays dramatically harder for a bogey golfer (~20 handicap) than for a scratch golfer. For context, 113 is standard difficulty and the US average is around 120.
Is Bethpage Black really that hard?
Yes. With a 155 slope and 77.5 course rating, it’s the hardest public course in America — hence the famous warning sign recommending it only for “highly skilled golfers.” At the 2002 U.S. Open, Tiger Woods was the only player to finish under par.
What’s the difference between slope rating and course rating?
Course Rating measures difficulty for a scratch golfer (expected score under normal conditions). Slope Rating measures how much harder the course gets for bogey golfers relative to scratch golfers. A course can have a modest course rating but a vicious slope (like Tobacco Road: 73.2 rating, 150 slope).
What is the longest golf course in the US?
For years it was The International’s Pines course in Bolton, Massachusetts, at 8,325 yards — but its 2025 redesign (by Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw) brought it down to 7,138 yards. Among current championship layouts, French Lick’s Pete Dye Course (8,102 yards from the gold tees) is now one of the longest in America.
Can a high handicapper play these courses?
Absolutely — from the right tees. Every course on this list has multiple tee sets with much friendlier ratings. The 155 slopes are from championship tees most amateurs should never touch. Play the tees that match your game and you’ll have a great day.
Which hardest course can the public actually play?
Bethpage Black (NY), TPC Sawgrass (FL), Kiawah Ocean Course (SC), Whistling Straits (WI), Torrey Pines South (CA), Tobacco Road (NC), Erin Hills (WI), and Pinehurst No. 2 (NC) are all public or resort courses. Pine Valley, Oakmont, Butler National, and Shinnecock are private.
Try our free calculators: Golf Handicap Calculator · Stableford Calculator